Alexander Palm Tree

 

Common Name: Alexander Palm Tree or Solitaire Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Ptychosterma elegans
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 20′ OA

Description of Alexander Palm Tree

The Alexander palm has increased in popularity in Southwest Florida due to its medium stature and narrow growth habit. This characteristic makes this palm very sought after, as it is the perfect option for tight planting spaces.

The Alexander is also sometimes called Solitaire palm because it naturally grows as a single, solitary trunk.  Just like the Adonidia and Foxtail palms, we also grow the Alexanders as double and triple trunk configurations.

This pretty palm also shows off very nicely with multiple trunk specimens for a bigger landscaping impact. Alexanders Palms create a layered effect for depth and density due to their staggered heads. Their multiple-trunk configuration also serves as backdrop plantings if combined with other palms and bushes.

Self-cleaning palms like the Alexander are highly sought after by many homeowners for their Cape Coral Landscaping projects. Their slim trunks grow up to 4 inches in diameter and are also very appealing because of their gray or almost white color. In addition, once the fronds fall off, it leaves a dark leaf base scars on the trunk that creates a contrast of dark and light rings.

Everybody loves the Solitaire Palm Tree

Did you know that one of the reasons many builders prefer the Alexander palm is for their moderate-sized canopy and thin trunk? They do great in limited-space applications between neighboring homes. Single Alexanders add a minimal, clean look to the landscape. They Alexander Palm is ideal for lining an entryway or as accent pieces around the pool.

Alexander palms grow to an ultimate height of 20 to 25 feet, and prefer full to part sun locations though they’ll grow just fine in part shade. The Solitaire palm does best in warmer areas, especially when they’re placed in a spot that’s protected from drying or cold winds. This palm is a moderate grower and can even be grown indoors where there’s enough height and light to let it thrive. Alexanders are moderately drought-tolerant once they’re well-established.

Come See The Alexander Palm Tree For Yourself

Call us to see if we currently have the Alexander palm tree in stock, or visit our Garden Center in Pine Island to see for your self. If you can’t take it home with you, we also deliver and install in Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Naples and all of Southwest Florida!

Give us a call for all your landscaping needs today!

(239) 558-5943