Areca Palm Tree

 

Common Name: Areca Palm Tree or Butterfly Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Dypsis lutescens
Zone: 10A-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: High
Typical Height: 20′ OA

Description of Areca Palm Tree

At JMC Nursery in Pine Island, near Cape Coral, we have the Areca palm trees for sale. The Areca palm is very sought after because it does very well in the warm South Florida climate.

You may be familiar with seeing the Areca palm in Home Depot or Lowes, but the big box stores cannot compete with the quality or price you can get from the grower. That is right, because when you buy from JMC, you are buying directly from the grower, from our palm tree groves here in Southwest Florida. 

The Areca palm trees are a favorite palm for privacy, screening and garden backdrops in many Cape Coral landscaping projects. We recommend using the Butterfly Palm Trees as a living fence to provide privacy from neighbors, or block the view from the street into your home. 

Once they reach a taller height, with a little trimming they can be thinned out to display their bamboo-looking trunks. Either left completely full and lush, or a little manicured, the Areca palm tree is a beautiful addition to a tropical landscape.

Once the fronds or leaves goes through their life cycle, they will fall down on their own. 

Areca palm care mainly consists of light, water and fertilizer.

Arecas need a lot of light to grow full and healthy outdoors, but container Arecas can be used indoors as a houseplant, as the lack of sunlight will slow the growth of the plant considerably. 

During the spring and summer months, Areca palms require plenty of water to keep them green and healthy. However, they need to be in a well-drained location or planter to prevent root rot. They also enjoy high humidity, as it helps the leaf tips from turning brown.

Areca palm trees should be fertilized with a slow release fertilizer to ensure that it is receiving the proper nutrients that it needs to grow during the spring and summer months of the year. Come get your Areca palms and fertilizer at your one-stop shop. 

Come See The Areca Palms For Yourself

Call us to see if we currently have the Areca palm tree in stock, or visit our Garden Center in Pine Island to see for your self. If you can’t take it home with you, we also deliver and install in Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Naples and all of Southwest Florida!

Give us a call for all your landscaping needs today!

(239) 558-5943