Adonidia Palm Tree

 

Common Name: Christmas Palm Tree or Adonidia Palm Tree
Scientific Name: Adonidia merrillii
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 12-15′ OA

Description of Adonidia Palm Tree

At JMC Nursery in Pine Island, just a short drive from Cape Coral, we carry the Adonidia palm tree. It is a very common palm tree in South Florida because it is perfect for many different applications. It can easily be grown in a large pot or planter to be kept on the patio or by the pool, but is most commonly installed in the ground, where it can reach its full, mature height. Many of our customers love to use the Christmas Palm Tree in their Cape Coral landscaping projects, as they do not get too tall and are self cleaning.

The Adonidia, or Christmas palm, as many people call it, is an easy care palm. It’s self-cleaning, meaning the spent fronds just fall off by themselves, a big low-maintenance plus. Therefore, no trimming is necessary!

This tropical palm tree, is also called Dwarf Royal because it is like a small version of the tall, smooth-trunked street palms seen on tropical south Florida streets and parks, the Royal palm.

Single trunk Adonidia palms work almost anywhere since they won’t grow too large or too fast to overwhelm most houses. Christmas palms make good focal points in small tropical gardens and, when taller and more mature, they can become an elegant and classic statement palm.

We also grow triple Christmas Palms in Pine Island. Three individual plants growing together to make them look like a nice, full clump. Many customers request the triple trunk Adonidia Palm for their Cape Coral landscaping and Fort Myers landscaping, as they do very well in these general area while adding a tropical touch.

Come See The Adonidia Palms For Yourself

At our plant nursery, we always keep the Christmas palm tree in stock for sale, from small 7 gallon containers to large field grown. Come to our Garden Center in Pine Island to pick out your Adonidia palm today. We deliver and install!

For more information about the Adonidia palm, give us a call or come check them out at our nursery.

We service These SWFL counties:

Sarasota, Charlotte, Lee, Collier,  and generally a 50 mile radius around Fort Myers, FL.

Give us a call for all your landscaping needs today!

(239) 558-5943