Alternanthera

 

Common Name: Alternanthera, Joseph’s Coat
Scientific Name: Alternanthera spp.
Light: Part Sun and Full Sun
Plant Type: Annual
Height: 1 to 3 feet
Width: 6 inches to 2 feet
Foliage Color: Purple/Burgundy
Season Features: Colorful Foliage
ZONES: 10, 11

About the Alternanthera

There are several hundred different species of Alternatheras, but our customers love the red and purple varieties. Also called Joseph’s Coat, these jewel-tone plants make a wonderful accent in any garden setting and can even work well as showy houseplants. Plant them in full sun for the best and brightest foliage colors.

The purple hues in its foliage are greatly desired by landscapers in Southwest Florida, particularly Cape Coral, Pine Island, Fort Myers, Bonita Springs, and Naples. Sprinkled throughout any outdoor garden, Alternanthera will add some unique beauty to your landscaping project. If you are looking for other colorful options, check out the Bougainvilleas!

Caring For The Alternanthera

Joseph’s Coat is fairly low maintenance and does well in containers. If you decide to plant it in a container, it will need to be watered at least once every two days and will begin to wilt if the soil gets too dry. Fortunately, it bounces back quickly and looks good as new within a few hours of watering. In the garden, however, Joseph’s Coat does well with an inch or so of water per week. This is because the roots are able to grow more extensively and stores more moisture than if it was in a container. Make sure that the soil is well-drained and does not hold standing water.

One of the nice things, and there are plenty, about Alternanthera plants is that they generally do not require fertilizer to maintain their vibrant colors. Although, it certainly cannot hurt to provide them with a scoop of compost in the summer months. This will help them maintain the color and durability of their stems and foliage.

Joseph’s Coat usually comes in different colors of foliage. Some of the most popular types are available in green, pink, purple, red, and variegated varieties. We personally love the purple, and they tend to be the most popular!

Come See The Alternanthera Plant For Yourself

Call us to see if we currently have the Alternanthera in stock, or come visit our Garden Center in Pine Island to see for your self. Depending on the quantity, we offer delivery and installation in Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Naples and all of Southwest Florida!

Give us a call for all your landscaping needs today!

(239) 558-5943