King Alexander Palm Tree

 

Common Name: King Alexander Palm Tree, King Palm
Scientific Name: Archontophoenix alexandrae
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 40′ OA

Description of King Alexander Palm Tree

The King Alexander Palm Tree, or King Palm, is another instantly recognizable palm that is seen throughout Southwest Florida. You will find this elegant palm in yards and various landscapes around Cape Coral, Pine Island, Fort Myers, and Naples. Homeowners love this palm for its slender, sleek trunk that will fit in just about any location you desire. Also known as the Archontophoenix alexandrae, this majestic palm tree is widely used in its single-trunk form, but also as double and triple configurations. Just like the Foxtail Palms or Adonidia Palms, when young, multiple Archontophoenix alexandrae can be grown together to grow to be beautiful double, triple or quadruple specimens.

The King palm can reach heights of 35 to 40 feet once it reaches full maturity. The slender trunk looks great on its own but some prefer multi trunk King Alexanders for different landscaping projects. The double and triple trunk King Alexander Palm Tree would be great for lining your property or as a centerpiece for a circular driveway.

The King Alexander Palm Tree Is Self Cleaning

One of the benefits of having this beautiful tree is that it is self-cleaning. It is recommend that they be planted at least three feet from a short structure or five feet from a taller structure so that the fronds do not fall on top of the structure.

The King Alexander palm will grow moderately fast in full sun and partial sun conditions. It needs regular watering and enjoys the occasional feeding in order to ensure the greenest leaves possible. Originating in Australia, the King palm enjoys our tropical climate but will withstand temperatures of 26 degrees for a short time, which is good news for when we have our occasional cold snaps!

If you love the look of this beautiful palm tree, check out the Alexander Palm Tree for similar applications.

Come See The King Alexander Palm Tree For Yourself

Call us to see if we currently have the King Palm in stock, or visit our Garden Center in Pine Island to see for your self. If you can’t take it home with you, we also deliver and install in Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Naples and all of Southwest Florida!

Give us a call for all your landscaping needs today!

(239) 558-5943