Silver Bismarckia Palm Tree

 

Common Name: Silver Bismarckia Palm Tree, Silver Palm
Scientific Name: Bismarckia nobilis
Zone: 10A-11
Growth Rate: Slow to Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Moderate to High
Typical Height: 50-60′ OA

Description of Silver Bismarckia Palm Tree

The Silver Bismarck, also known as the Bismarckia Nobilis, is one of the most sought-after large palms in Southwest Florida. The Bismarckia has beautiful silvery, fanned out fronds that stand out in any landscape.

Perfect large landscaping projects or for homes with big yards, you can find these unique palms in Cape Coral, Pine Island, Fort Myers, Bonita Springs, and Naples.

The Bismarckia needs a lot of space as they grow very wide and up to heights of 50 feet or more. They boast a large canopy of beautiful silver fronds and have a large root system as well. We highly recommend that your new Bismarckia is planted at least 8 to 10 feet from any structure. Figuring out where to plant this Silver Bismarckia palm is important as it needs around 20 feet of space to reach its full potential.

Use the Silver Bismarckia Palm Tree as a Centerpiece

Planting the Bismarck Palm as a focal point in the landscape is one of the most common uses. Many people like to use it as a centerpiece. Using the Silver Bismarckia as a centerpiece in a roundabout or a circular driveway are great options. It is important to keep in mind that the eventual height may overpower a small home.

The Bismarckia might have a slow growth rate but it can be helped along with the occasional feeding three times a year. It will thrive in full sun but still do well in partially sunny conditions. Once established, the Silver Bismarck will do well in drought conditions.

Fortunately for you, the Silver Bismarck requires very little pruning and maintenance because of its slow growth rate.

Want to add some extra beauty to this silver wonder? Installing lights at the base of your Bismarck with transform your landscape and you will be amazed at the sight you’ll see during the nighttime hours.

If you love the look of this beautiful palm tree, check out the Royal Palm Tree for similar applications.

Come See The Silver Bismarckia Palm Tree For Yourself

Call us to see if we currently have the Silver Bismarckia Palm in stock, or visit our Garden Center in Pine Island to see for your self. If you can’t take it home with you, we also deliver and install in Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Naples and all of Southwest Florida! If you have any questions, please contact us and we will be happy to see if the Bismarck Palm is right for your landscape needs.

Give us a call for all your landscaping needs today!

(239) 558-5943